2016-17 Donors

THANK YOU 2016-17  

Annual Campaign Donors, Dedicated Funders and 

“Lowcountry Giving Day” Donors!

OldFleuron-01

YOUR generosity enables the Center to continue to help families protect their legacy of family land and use it to transform their economic lives for generations to come. 

The following donors made gifts to the Center between September 1, 2016 – August 31, 2017.  If we have left anyone out, please let us know and accept our sincere apologies.

INDIVIDUAL

Anonymous

Thomas Barnwell Jr.

Virginia & Dana Beach

Stephen Berman

Esther Black

Floyd Breeland

Perry M. Buckner

Sarah Burnell

Margaret P. Blackmer

Henry Allen Bligen

Norman Brunswig

Julia Mae Campbell

Catherine’s (Ascena Retail Group Inc.)

Roosevelt Chaplin

Nancy Chiles

Robert Chisom

Anne W. Cleveland

Beverly Layne Conly

Sam Cook

Lily Cooper

Magalie Creech

Steve & Nancy Cregg

Judge Tamara Curry

Carol Custer, LLC

Tressa Devlin

Susan Dunn

James Felder

Elizabeth Ganaway

Nicole Garcia

Barbara Gathers

Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation

Luther J. Gibbs Jr.

Dr. Jimmy E. Gilbert, Jr.

Monroe Gilmour & Fern Martin

Edwin Givens, Esq.

Cheryl Grant

Delores Greene

Bernadette Hampton

Mary E.S. Hanahan

Brantley Harvey Jr.

Richard Hendry

Rev. Robert & Rose Hodges

Linda G. Howard

Gedney M. Howe III

Richard Hricik

Laura Huggins

Brian Hussain

John Jackson

Deborah V. Jennings

Amelia Jude

Marlon Kimpson

Charles G. Lane

Anne Rhodes Lee

Incentlee B. Lemon

Marie J. Leroy

Tish Lynn

David J. Mack III

Carol Manheim

Theodore Mappus

Judge Daniel E. Martin

Wilhelimina Maye

David McCann

Albert McCormack

Stephanie McDonald

Alan McGregor

Jazsalyn McNeil

Joseph S. Mendelsohn

Eric Meyer

Theo W. Mitchell

Bishop Andrew Mole Sr.

Rosalind Judge Moore

Albert Morrison

Alan & Joanne Moses

James Moss

Wilhelmina Moye

Phil Noble

Anthony O’Neill

Jeanette Owusu

Palmetto Community Action Partnership (Upper Dorchester County)

Steve Patterson

Ashley Pennington

Calvin Pinckney

Chavis & Mildred Pinckney

Celia Price

Dr. A. Bert Pruitt, Jr.

Quaker Earthcare Witness

Harold M. Rhodes

Thomas Richardson

Miriam Roberts

Leslie Stroud-Romero

LuAnn Rosenzweig

Joseph Salbert

Alexander Sanders

Luther Seabrook

Alex Singleton

Gerald Smoak

Starr Snead

Verneatha Spell-Profit

Alison Standard

Jennie Stephens

John D. Stroman

Mary M. Sulton

The Atlantic Philanthopies Inc

The W. Lucas Simons Trust

John Tynan

Nancy A. Walker

Keith Perry Waring

West Law Firm, LLC

David White

Mary M. Wrighten

Lavenia Williams

Flora Zorn

IN HONOR OF LEE PINCKNEY, JR.

 Calvin Pinckney

GOVERNMENT

Town of Hollywood

USEF&C – ECPP Grant

US Department of Agriculture

  • 2501 Grant
  • Natural Resource Conservation Services (SC/Federal)
  • Small & Beginning Rancher and Farmer

USDA Forest Service

FOUNDATION/CORPORATION

Benwood Foundation

Berkeley Electric Cooperative

Coastal Community Foundation

  • Frances P. Bunnelle Foundation
  • Julia & Lee McLeod Endowment of CCF
  • OPEN Grants
  • The Beaufort Fund

Gaylord & Dorothy Donnelley Foundation

Joanna Foundation

Mary Reynolds Babcock Foundation

Post & Courier Foundation

SC Bar Foundation

US Endowment for Forestry & Communities, Inc.

Wells Fargo Foundation

PALMETTO “Giving Day” 

Anonymous

Melanie Allen

Amy Armstrong

Susan Bass

Kate Brabbs

David Bourgeois

Jasmine Brown

Virginia Bryan

John Bundy

Rachel Carey

Martha Craft-Essig CPA

Sam Cook

Jacqueline U. Cooney, SPHR

Stan Davis

Willie R. Davis

Ann W. Dibble

Angier B. Duke

Lloyd Fields

Nicole Garcia

Bernard Gilliard

Brian Grabbatin

Renee Gregory

Calvin Houston

Prenita Hudson

Gene Hundley

Otis Allen Jeffcoat

Sabrina Johnson

Amelia Jude

Vinci D. Keeler

Yvonne Knight-Carter

Darnell Lester

Tish Lynn

Neighborhood Funders Group

Carol Manheim

Michelle Mapp

John H. Matthews, Jr.

Bernie Mazyck

Arthur C. McFarland

Alan McGregor

Andrew Mole Sr.

George Morrison

Steve Patterson

Marjorie Rath

McLeod & Doris Rhodes

Dorothy Rutledge

Everard O. Rutledge

Susan Sanders

John Schelhas

David Schenck

Alex Singleton

Jennie Stephens

Ronnie Summers

Kenneth Swing, Jr.

Heather Templeton

Joshua F. Walden

Hope Watson

Susan Webb

James C. West

Jacqueline Wilson

Wren Wirth

Mary M. Wrighten

UNIQUE LOWCOUNTRY OUTING & FEAST at McLeod Plantation

The 2nd annual “Feast” on December 3rd [2016] was enjoyed by all thanks to the brilliant Tour Guides and staff at McLeod Plantation and the yummy BBQ fare provided by Richard Habersham and his culinary team!

SILVER Sponsors ($2,500)

Collum’s Lumber Products, LLC

USDA/SC Natural Resources Conservation Service

BRONZE Sponsors ($1,000)

Gene and Doris Hundley ($1,500)

Charles K. and Bradford S. Marshall

W. McLeod Rhodes

South Carolina Forestry Association

USDA/SC Natural Resources Conservation Service

Weyerhaeuser

BRASS Sponsors ($500)

Ag South Farm Credit

ArborGen, Inc.

Martha Craft-Essig, CPA

Vinci D. & Kathy Keeler

Lowcountry Land Trust

INDIVIDUAL

Dora Anderson

Margaret P. Blackmer

Nancy Bloodgood

Mr. Thomas Bradford and Susan Bass

Rosalyn Browne

Mr. James and Ms. Yvonne Broaddus

Rebecca G Campbell

Sally Clark

Martha Craft-Essig CPA

Lauretta Lemon Dailey

Mr. A. Stan Davis

Jennifer Davis

Lula De Laine

Ms. Marguirite DeLaine

Rev. Kardell Ferguson

Paula Feldman

Deloris Frierson

Raymond Garvin

David Gilkeson

Mr. Quincy Gordon

Ms.C. Renee Gregory & John Matthews, Jr.

Mr. Joseph & Blanche Hamilton

Katherine Hastie & Mr. Williamson

Janet Hopkins

Gary Keeler

John Keeler

Anne Rhodes Lee

Theodore Mappus

Henry Matalene

Bernie Mazyck

Yvonne Means

Honorable & Mrs. Joseph Mendelsohn

Saila Milja-Smyly

Andrew & Ms. Annette Mole

Steve Patterson

Ms. Lucy Sanders

Robert Schofield, III

James C. West

Bernie L. Wright

Mary M. Wrighten

Giving is made easy online at: www.heirsproperty.org or by sending us your gift in the mail, made out to CHPP at: 1535 Sam Rittenberg Blvd. – Suite D; Charleston, SC 29407.